Accident Summary Nr: 201340353 - Employee died after being backed over by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201340353 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 05/27/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30101363705/28/199816110Little Joe'S Asphalt Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on May 27, 1998, while backing at a road construction site, a red 1994 Ford L9000 dump truck struck Employee #1. At the time of the accident, the truck driver was delivering a load of asphalt to a road project, which was under control of the Little Joe's Asphalt Incorporated. As the truck was backing with a full load of asphalt, the truck struck Employee #1 and pinned him under the rear tandem wheels. After striking Employee #1, the truck continued backing approximately 30 ft and dragged Employee #1 along the ground. Persons at the scene who became aware of what was happening, alerted the driver and the driver stopped the truck. Employee #1, who was pinned under the rear of the truck from the waist down was still conscious and fully aware of what had happened. Employee #1 was eventually freed from underneath the truck with the assistance of a backhoe and was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 sustained extensive injuries from the waist down. The lower portion of his body from the hips down was removed surgically. Employee #1 died on July 9, 1998.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, DRAGGED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, HIP, ASPHALT, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301013637 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons