Accident Summary Nr: 201340312 - Seven employees killed in grain elevator explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301013975 | 06/16/1998 | 7363 | 0 | Lsi Corporation |
| 301013629 | 06/08/1998 | 5153 | 0 | Debruce Grain Elevator |
Abstract: Sixteen employees were working on or near a Debruce Company grain elevator, including eight Debruce employees, three truck drivers from another company, and five temporary employees from LSI Temporary Job Services. An explosion occurred in the grain elevator and Employee's #1, #2, #3, #6, #8, #14, and #15 were killed. Employees #4, #5, #7, #10, #12, and #13 were hospitalized for burns. Employees #9, #11, and #16 were treated for burns and released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301013975 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 301013629 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 301013975 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 301013629 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 301013629 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 301013629 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 301013629 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 301013975 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 301013629 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 301013629 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 301013629 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 301013629 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 301013975 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 301013975 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 301013975 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 16 | 301013975 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |