Accident Summary Nr: 201340247 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301011342 | 12/03/1997 | 1541 | 0 | Dub Johnson & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the flat roof of a grain elevator. He was not protected from fall hazards by a standard guardrail system or equivalent fall protection. Employee #1 climbed over the existing guardrail system, which was located approximately 6 ft to 18 ft. from the edge of the roof, to throw over the side a 10-in.-diameter by 55-in.-tall stubbed spout pipe. Employee #1 fell approximately 100 ft to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 100 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301011342 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |