Accident Summary Nr: 201340098 - Employee injures head in same-level fall, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201340098 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 10/16/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30100787810/24/199651530Mingo Coop Grain Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to load a grain truck in a grain elevator leg and went to close the exit door on the north side of the building. A severe weather front was moving in, and winds were gusting up to 60 mph from the northwest. The door opened to the north and swung to the west. No one witnessed what happened to Employee #1, but a coworker went to look for him a short time later and saw his foot wedged between the door and door frame. He had suffered injuries to the back of his head and was taken to Citizens Medical Center in Colby, KS. He was later airlifted to Presbyterian St. Luke Hospital in Denver, CO, where he died on October 23, 1996.

Keywords: LOADING, STORM, HEAD, HIGH WIND, AGRICULTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FALL, STRUCK BY, GRAIN ELEVATOR, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301007878 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported