Accident Summary Nr: 201331261 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315004242 | 11/16/2010 | 1721 | 238320 | Accent Stripe Inc. | 
Abstract: On November 16, 2010, an employee, of road painting contractor, was standing on a rear platform of a painting truck. He was struck by a passing tractor-trailer tanker truck. The employee died at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 315004242 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle  | 