Accident Summary Nr: 201331006 - Forklift Truck Driver Is Killed When Truck Slips Off Dock

Accident Summary Nr: 201331006 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 01/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31168845101/24/20085093423930Max Brock Company, Inc.

Abstract: On January 24, 2008, Employee #1, a forklift truck driver at the Max Brock Company Inc., backed his forklift to a dock edge, and the truck slid off the edge. He tried to jump clear but was crushed by the truck mast and killed.

Keywords: WASTE PROC FAC, ABRASION, BACKING UP, CONTUSION, TRUCK DRIVER, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311688451 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported