Accident Summary Nr: 201331006 - Forklift Truck Driver Is Killed When Truck Slips Off Dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311688451 | 01/24/2008 | 5093 | 423930 | Max Brock Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 24, 2008, Employee #1, a forklift truck driver at the Max Brock Company Inc., backed his forklift to a dock edge, and the truck slid off the edge. He tried to jump clear but was crushed by the truck mast and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311688451 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |