Accident Summary Nr: 201330909 - Two Employees Die after Explosion in Pyrotechnic Facility
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309778488 | 03/01/2006 | 2899 | 325998 | Grand Fireworks |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 1, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were working inside a pyrotechnic manufacturing building when an explosion occurred. It is believed that Employee #2 was making whistles with a pneumatic press, when the explosion occurred. At the time of this report, the cause of the ignition was not known. Both employees died the following day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309778488 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 309778488 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |