Accident Summary Nr: 201330867 - Construction Employee Dies of Heat Stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 201330867 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 07/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30911446007/19/20050782561730Schlaak Builders

Abstract: On July 13, 2005, Employee #1 apparently suffered a heat stroke after leaving his construction job. The police said his temperature was 107 degrees F when he reached the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: HEAT, CONSTRUCTION, HEAT STROKE, HEAT EXHAUSTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309114460 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported