Accident Summary Nr: 201330750 - Forklift truck operator is hospitalized in forklift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308000579 | 08/10/2004 | 3069 | 326299 | Schlegel Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was operating a Stand-up Counterbalanced Forklift Truck in a warehouse that had 10 ft. wide aisles between storage racks. The employee removed a 7 foot long pallet of boxes from the floor level "pocket" of the rack, was backing up and turning the forklift counterclockwise when the end of the pallet that was being transported, struck a box that was in the rack directly across the aisle from where the pallet being transported had just been removed. At that point, the forklift started traveling in reverse, and actually backed into the storage rack on the same side of the aisle as the pallet that had just been removed. The forklift was not equipped with "guard posts" attached to the overhead guard on the rear (operator's side) of the forklift. Because of this, the rear of the forklift where the operator was standing actually entered the storage rack, crushing the operator between the 3 in. clearance present between the horizontal beam (shelf) on the second level of the storage rack and the chassis of the forklift. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308000579 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |