Accident Summary Nr: 201330537 - Employee killed when roller overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201330537 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 03/18/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30519127203/18/200216290Thomann Asphalt Paving Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a single-drum wheel-drive vibratory roller without a rollover protective structure (ROPS). The roller slid down a slope and overturned as it approached the bottom of the slope, landing on top of the operator and killing him.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, ROPS, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, ASPHALT, OVERTURN, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305191272 Fatality Other Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating