Accident Summary Nr: 201330495 - Employee electrocuted repairing outdoor lighted sign
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305229940 | 04/17/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Micca Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 16, 2002, Employee #1 was renovating an old outdoor lighted florescent sign on the roof of a frozen custard stand. The job involved installing 16 new socket ends, 2 new ballasts, and new wiring to all 8 florescent light tubes. The input voltage was 110 volts-AC to the ballasts, and 590 volts-AC output from the ballasts. When the wiring was completed, Employee #1 re-energized the circuit, but only six of the eight lights worked. He went back over to the sign to diagnose and repair the problem, but failed to de-energize the circuit. Employee #1 was holding live wires with his bare hands when he was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305229940 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |