Accident Summary Nr: 201330339 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302880976 | 08/25/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Harold C. Joint Carpentry |
Abstract: On August 24, 1999, Employee #1 was killed when he fell from the roof of a residential house. Employee #1 was impaled on a 24-in.-metal stake, which was supporting a sign in the homeowner's garden. The stake pierced Employee #1's heart.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302880976 | Fatality | Puncture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |