Accident Summary Nr: 201330172 - Employee dies from heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301006623 | 04/16/1999 | 4311 | 0 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on April 12, 1999, Employee #1 was working as a mail handler and group leader at the small bundle sorter. At approximately 11:30 p.m., while standing on the floor with coworkers, he complained about feeling dizzy and light headed and fell to the floor. First aid and CPR were administered by the plant nurse and other employees. He was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301006623 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |