Accident Summary Nr: 201330024 - Employee dies of undetermined cause
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106940794 | 08/23/1996 | 2053 | 0 | Heinz Bakery Products |
Abstract: On August 19, 1996, Employee #1, who worked for SPS Temporary Services, was doing contract work at Heinz Bakery Products when he collapsed near the flash freezers and died. Although it was originally believed that high levels of carbon dioxide may have contributed to his death, full-shift sampling on multiple days revealed carbon dioxide levels of between 1,375 and 3,225 ppm, well below the 10,000 ppm safety threshold. At the time this report was written, the Erie County Medical Examiner believed Employee #1's death was due to either heart failure or to a drug overdose. He had a history of cardiovascular disease and had worn a pacemaker for the last 11 years. Marijuana was also found on Employee #1's person, and the Medical Examiner suspected that other drugs may have contributed to his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106940794 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |