Accident Summary Nr: 201321759 - Employee Is Impaled by Baler Part, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314726670 | 09/30/2011 | 5093 | 423930 | Greenstar Allentown Llc | 
Abstract: On September 30, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker were standing by a Bollegraaf Baler and were assessing the problem with the baling wire. Approximately 5 feet behind Employee #1 and his coworker, a second coworker was moving cardboard bales, which were stacked four high to improve the stability of the stack. When the second coworker removed the top cardboard bale from the stack, the two bales below it fell towards Employee #1 and the first coworker. Employee #1 was pinned between the baler and cardboard bales. A protrusion from the baler impaled Employee #l on the right side of his torso. Employee #1 received medical attention for his injuries, until he died on October 2, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314726670 | Fatality | Puncture | Machinery maintenance occupations | 