Accident Summary Nr: 201321700 - Employee Falls While Trimming Tree, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314722034 | 12/29/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | Jc Tree & Lawn Service |
Abstract: On December 29, 2010, Employee #1 was trimming a tree 30 feet above finished grade, when his safety rope broke. He fell backwards to the ground and struck his unprotected head on the macadam roadway. Employee #1 died three hours after the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314722034 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |