Accident Summary Nr: 201321197 - One electrocuted, one burned when pole contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 201321197 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 02/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31126915302/12/20081521236118Alick Smith General Contractor, Inc.

Abstract: On February 12, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 were erecting a pump jack scaffold when one of the aluminum poles contacted an uninsulated #2 ACSR road phase of a 19.9-kilovolt power line that was 34 ft 11 in. off the ground. Employee #1 was electrocuted and Employee #2 sustained burns to his hands and feet, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, ERECTION PROCESS, CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, METAL POLE, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311269153 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 311269153 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding