Accident Summary Nr: 201321163 - Employee Is Killed When Blade Hood Strikes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311268486 | 12/10/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | Apple Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 10:10 a.m. on December 7, 2007, Employee #1 was closing a hinged blade and flywheel hood on a Bandit Wood Chipper 250XP, Serial Number 010393, while the device was rotating. Employee #1 was working at a jobsite located in Wyncote, Pennsylvania. The hood contacted the rotating blade, causing it to break away from the hinge and strike Employee #1 on his head. He sustained concussion and was killed. The pin, which held the hood guard closed was apparently not in place, allowing the hood to open. The employer did not require the use of a padlock to secure the pin in place, nor were various free safety upgrades made available by the manufacturer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311268486 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |