Accident Summary Nr: 201320686 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in Chest by Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308171313 | 03/15/2005 | 0782 | 561730 | Jnb Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 14, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Bobcat T250, Serial Number 525612628, with a Fecon BH074 Bull Hog wood shredder, Serial Number 74H224A4, attached to its arms. He was performing industrial mowing in a power line right of way when a sapling, with an approximate diameter of 2 to 3 inches, was ejected from the Bull Hog and penetrated the front window of the Bobcat. Employee #1 was struck in the chest and killed. Further investigation revealed that the cab of the Bobcat was not protected by forestry guarding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308171313 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |