Accident Summary Nr: 201320520 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201320520 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 06/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30657557206/13/20034813517110Verizon Pa Inc.

Abstract: Three employees were replacing a broken utility pole located in the backyard of a residence. The existing pole had been damaged in a thunderstorm the previous night. The workers dug a new hole by hand next to the broken pole and set a new pole using a Pitman Panther digger-derrick (Model No. D722E, Serial No. YKBXL719KCB). Once they set the new pole, they backfilled around the pole and tamped down the earth. One of the employees went to the digger-derrick controls to retract the boom. The top of the boom contacted a 7,600-volt overhead power line. The digger-derrick operator, who was straddling the left front outrigger with the inside of his left leg touching it, was electrocuted.

Keywords: DIGGER-DERRICK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306575572 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers