Accident Summary Nr: 201320363 - Employee drowned by fall into ditch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305013070 | 06/20/2002 | 2421 | 0 | Maier Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3 p.m. on June 16, 2002, Employee #1, a company president, was found lying face down in approximately 8 in. of water with a Snapper 8-hp-riding lawn mower on top of him. He was mowing grass and weeds next to an 8-ft-deep drain ditch. He and the tractor evidently fell into the ditch. The coroner ruled the death an accidental drowning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305013070 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |