Accident Summary Nr: 201320314 - Employee killed when struck by falling concrete blocks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303721203 | 10/12/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Warfel Construction Co., Inc. |
303722854 | 10/17/2001 | 1742 | 0 | Smucker Company |
303721211 | 10/12/2001 | 1741 | 0 | Rsk Construction |
303722862 | 10/12/2001 | 1771 | 0 | Keenan Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a partner of CI Construction, was assembling scaffolding directly beneath a concrete block on-loading/staging area when two 8-inch concrete blocks dislodged from a partial cube and fell three stories (32 feet), striking and killing Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 36 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303721203 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
2 | 303722854 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
3 | 303721211 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
4 | 303722862 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |