Accident Summary Nr: 201311867 - Employee Sustains Burns When Isopropyl Alcohol Ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311915268 | 07/25/2008 | 8699 | 813990 | Jersey Shore Council Boy Scouts Of America |
Abstract: On July 10, 2008, Employee #1 sustained burns to his chest by ignited isopropyl alcohol. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311915268 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Counselors, educational and vocational |