Accident Summary Nr: 201311701 - Employee killed in fall at building demolition site

Accident Summary Nr: 201311701 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 07/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31014772307/05/20071751238130Centro Paz Constuction, Aka Cpc

Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on or about July 7, 2007, Employee #1 was removing panels from the roof of a one-story building that was being being demolished. He fell over 15 ft into the inside of the building, striking his head first on the concrete wall, and then the concrete floor. He was pronounced dead by the New York Police Department.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, DEMOLITION, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SINGLE STORY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition Under $50,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310147723 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof