Accident Summary Nr: 201311420 - Employee Is Killed in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308288182 | 01/25/2005 | 2813 | 325120 | Acetylene Service Company |
Abstract: On January 25, 2005, Employee #1, a worker at an acetylene manufacturing plant, was located in the facilities pump room. He was assisting in the acetylene generation process. There was a backflow of acetylene gas in the water supply line, causing the pump-room shed to explode. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308288182 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |