Accident Summary Nr: 201311057 - Employee is killed in crane collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113673313 | 09/04/2003 | 1721 | 237310 | Union Maintenance Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on September 3, 2003, Employee #1 with Union Maintenance was removing debris from a floating dry dock by shoveling it into large dump buckets which were then removed by a barge mounted crane. After the crane's boom cable snapped, its 200-ft-long boom to fell onto the 37-ft-high south wing wall of the dry dock. The boom then fell into the dry dock, striking Employee #1 in the head, and killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 37 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113673313 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |