Accident Summary Nr: 201311057 - Employee is killed in crane collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201311057 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 09/03/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11367331309/04/20031721237310Union Maintenance Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on September 3, 2003, Employee #1 with Union Maintenance was removing debris from a floating dry dock by shoveling it into large dump buckets which were then removed by a barge mounted crane. After the crane's boom cable snapped, its 200-ft-long boom to fell onto the 37-ft-high south wing wall of the dry dock. The boom then fell into the dry dock, striking Employee #1 in the head, and killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, DOCK, WIRE ROPE, COLLAPSE, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 37 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113673313 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile