Accident Summary Nr: 201310745 - Longshoreman Is Killed in Fall from Elevation Aboard Ship
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304725658 | 07/08/2002 | 4491 | 0 | Universal Maritime Service Corp Apm Terminal |
Abstract: On July 7, 2002, a longshoreman manually released a ship's cargo handling equipment and gear, when a crane operator lifted the container he was working on. The employee lost his balance and was killed when he fell approximately 30 feet to the ship's deck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304725658 | Fatality | Other | Longshore equipment operators |