Accident Summary Nr: 201310026 - Employee injures head using forklift, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113893994 | 07/08/1996 | 2051 | 0 | Arnies Bagelicious Bagels, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 6, 1996, Employee #1 went into the QA (Quality Assurance) lab, bleeding from the top right side of his head. He told the technician that he had been struck by falling bakery racks and needed to go to the hospital. While he was there, a coworker went to the production area where Employee #1 said he had been hurt, but there was not sign of blood or of bakery racks knocked over. She then went to shipping, where she found a forklift truck with blood on it and in the surrounding area. Employee #1 was released from the hospital after receiving stitches. He stayed home for several days and then returned to work, although he frequently complained of headaches. On June 19, 1996, Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead in the emergency room. The cause of death has yet to be determined. An autopsy was performed, but the results were not yet available.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113893994 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |