Accident Summary Nr: 201283561 - Employee Is Fatally Struck by a Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315742254 | 03/02/2012 | 2099 | 311999 | San Saba Pecan, Lp |
Abstract: On March 2, 2012 Employee #1 of San Saba Pecan, LLP was standing-by while a contractor was testing a newly installed compressed air unit. The pipe exploded when the contractor tried to tighten a joint on a leaking pipe and employee #1 was struck in the head by a two inch steel pipe.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315742254 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |