Accident Summary Nr: 201283462 - Logger Dies after Being Struck by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315738484 | 09/02/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Brown Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 27, 2011, Employee #1, with Brown Logging, Inc., was part of a four-person crew clearing an area of hardwood trees. While he was performing cutting operations, a poplar tree measuring approximately 10 to 12 in. diameter and 40 to 60 ft high fell on him. A coworker removed the tree from Employee #1 and ran to obtain assistance. Employee #1 died approximately two weeks later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315738484 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |