Accident Summary Nr: 201283447 - Employee Struck by Backing Forklift and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201283447 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/31/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31573824509/01/20112013311612Hormel Foods Corporation

Abstract: On August 31, 2011, Employee #1 was working in a warehouse belonging to a company that specializes in the production and packaging of food. As he was either working or transiting the facility, a forklift operator struck Employee #1 as it was backing. The forklift was a stand-up type. The driver came to Employee #1's aid; however, discovered him unresponsive. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries, which were unspecified.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, OBSTRUCTED REAR VIEW, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315738245 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported