Accident Summary Nr: 201283439 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Tree Branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315737692 | 08/18/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | New Urban Forestry |
Abstract: On August 17, 2011, Employee #1 was part of a crew removing three red oak trees at a residence. A crane supported a branch while he cut it on the stump side. When the branch broke below the choker, it fell and killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315737692 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |