Accident Summary Nr: 201283439 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Tree Branch

Accident Summary Nr: 201283439 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/17/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31573769208/18/20110783561730New Urban Forestry

Abstract: On August 17, 2011, Employee #1 was part of a crew removing three red oak trees at a residence. A crane supported a branch while he cut it on the stump side. When the branch broke below the choker, it fell and killed Employee #1.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, TREE, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315737692 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported