Accident Summary Nr: 201283421 - Mechanic Killed When Car on Jack Stand Falls and Crushes Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314210568 | 06/15/2011 | 7538 | 811111 | Bak Auto Inc |
Abstract: On June 15, 2011, Employee #1, a 41-year-old male, mechanic working at Bak Auto Inc., was working on a vehicle that was on a jack stand. The vehicle collapsed onto Employee #1 and crushed his upper torso. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by DeKalb County Emergency Medical Personnel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314210568 | Fatality | Other | Specified mechanics and repairers |