Accident Summary Nr: 201283173 - Employee dies from heat stroke delayed effects
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312531197 | 08/18/2009 | 1771 | 238140 | Jim Stucco |
Abstract: On August 10th, 2009, Employee #1 of J&M Stucco, was returning from his break, when he stopped at an orange barricade to rest, collapsed while leaning on the barricade and rolled into the hole that the barricade protected. His co-workers came to his aid and poured water on him to cool him down and shaded him from the sun using a piece of cardboard. 911 was called and the paramedic arrived approximately 5 minutes later. The incident took place on property under development at the Gwinnett Medical Center. Within 5 minutes medical help arrived and the victim was transported to the emergency room at Gwinnett Medical Center where Employee #1 was admitted. Three days later, on August 13, 2009 Employee #1 died. The medial report indicated death due to delayed effects of heat stroke.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312531197 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |