Accident Summary Nr: 201283140 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Aerial Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312526031 | 04/17/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Mid-South Subcontractors, Inc. Dba Mid-South Roof |
Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on April 17, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing to install two 10 ft sections of down spout to metal gutters on the edge of the building at a height of approximately 35 ft. Employee #1 was being elevated with an AmeriQuip Eagle, Model Number 2-42, towed aerial lift. It was attached to the company's truck with the outriggers in the stowed position. Employee #1 elevated himself approximately 35 ft in front of the building. The aerial lift began to tip over striking the wall of the adjacent ramp. Employee #1 was ejected from the basket and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312526031 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |