Accident Summary Nr: 201283108 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Gantry Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312524754 | 02/02/2009 | 2621 | 322121 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing next to the rails of a gantry crane, while directing Coworker #1, a loader operator, as the loader (Caterpillar 980) was backing up. The gantry crane started moving north and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312524754 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |