Accident Summary Nr: 201282985 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Making Repairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311041214 | 07/29/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | P.E.G. Electric Company Inc. |
Abstract: On July 29, 2008, Employee #1 was an electrician. He was working in the main switchgear area that supplied power to several businesses in an outdoor shopping venue. Power was temporarily being supplied by a generator. Employee #1 was repairing the damaged conduit for the permanent power and he was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311041214 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |