Accident Summary Nr: 201282969 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311038947 | 04/23/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | U.S. Traffic Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on April 22, 2008, Employee #1 and other coworkers staged traffic control devices and equipments (DOT safety barrels) on the shoulder of south to northbound on I-75 between exits 218 and 221. The employees were on the right side of the shoulder south to north on I-75 at an approximate distance of 17.5 ft away from the road on the grassy side of the shoulder. Employee #1 placed a barrel from off the back of the truck onto the shoulder, it tipped over and the wind blew the barrel into the road of I-75 traffic. An oncoming vehicle hit the barrel, and he dashed into the lane to retrieve the barrel. Employee #1 was struck by a vehicle traveling north and died at the scene of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311038947 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Other |