Accident Summary Nr: 201282712 - Employee Is Killed in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311033013 | 06/08/2007 | 1791 | 238190 | Andersson Metal Building Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 8, 2007, Employee #1 was removing roofing materials from the roof of a manufacturing plant, when he fell approximately 23 to 24 feet to the concrete surface below and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311033013 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |