Accident Summary Nr: 201282670 - Employee Killed in Fall from Parking Garage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311032577 | 05/04/2007 | 1795 | 238910 | Big Dog Demolition |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on May 3, 2007, Employee #1 was involved in the demolition of the concrete slab and pans of the Augusta Mall parking garage. The employer had been on the job since December 2006, demolishing the parking deck. The concrete had been removed from the floor of the parking deck and Employee #1 was cutting out the steel pan that had supported the concrete. The employer had installed a 0.378-inch wire rope (life line) for the employees to tie-off to when working on the metal deck. The employees had been trained in its use and were issued the necessary fall protection equipment for the job. A job superintendent for the General Contractor stated that at approximately 1:15 p.m. he observed Employee #1 working on the metal deck. He was wearing his body harness and lanyard and he was tied-off to the life line. A witness, working for another contractor, stated that he saw Employee #1 fall and looked toward the life line to see if Employee #1 was connected and if the line would hold. However, he saw no movement in the line and Employee #1 was not connected. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 feet. An emergency medical services call was placed and the EMT arrived on the site within 10 minutes after the fall. Employee #1 was taken to Doctors Hospital in Augusta, suffering from blunt force trauma to the head. He died at approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 5, from complications from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311032577 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall, other |