Accident Summary Nr: 201282613 - Employee Is Crushed and Asphyxiated by Landfill Compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309623429 | 03/13/2007 | 4212 | 484220 | Lamar Ewing Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 13, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a heavy equipment mechanic for Lamar Ewing Trucking, Inc., a firm primarily engaged in furnishing trucking or transfer services without storage in a local area. He and a coworker were onsite at the Richland Creek Landfill, which was operated by Allied Waste Industries. Lamar Ewing had been hired to transport a Caterpillar 836G landfill compactor to another facility. The transport truck checked in at the gate of the Richland Creek Landfill at approximately 2:45 p.m. The driver of the tractor trailer was operating the compactor while Employee #1 assisted. To load the compactor onto the trailer, wooden blocks under the wheels and axle of the compactor. Moments prior to the accident, Employee #1 had placed a wooden block on the ground under the wheel on the right-hand side of the vehicle. Then he guided the driver so that a tooth of the wheel was correctly positioned and there was enough clearance between the axle of the vehicle and the trailer. Employee #1 raised his hand signaling the driver to stop. The driver put the vehicle in neutral and had his foot on the brake. Employee #1 was beneath the vehicle, possibly retrieving chains and tie downs from a storage compartment in the trailer, when the vehicle shifted, crushing his chest between the undercarriage and the wooden block. He was killed, and the cause of death was asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309623429 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Heavy equipment mechanics |