Accident Summary Nr: 201282472 - Automotive Technician Is Struck and Killed by Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309619831 | 02/07/2007 | 4731 | 488510 | Se Independent Delivery Services, Inc |
Abstract: On February 7, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a firm that arranged transportation of packages and cargo. He was at the firm's facility performing maintenance on a yard jockey parked behind a tractor that was itself being serviced in bay number two. The tractor had just had service performed on the brakes on the driver's side of the front rear tandem axle. A few minutes after the axle was lowered to the ground, the tractor rolled off the front jack stands and traveled about 14 feet, striking Employee #1 in the chest and pinning him between the rear of the tractor and the yard jockey. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309619831 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |