Accident Summary Nr: 201282191 - Scissor Lift Tips over Killing One Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307842799 | 01/05/2006 | 3083 | 326130 | Permatherm, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 4, 2006, Employees #1 and 2, working for Permatherm Inc., were performing preventive maintenance, from the bucket of a scissor lift (Reach Lift 2032RX), on an exhaust fan mounted on the ceiling of the building. While the employees were in the bucket, a coworker was operating a gantry crane to take a spool from a panel line, and another coworker was assisting in the lift. Employee #2 said he saw the crane moving and felt the lift shifting, when he yelled to the crane operator to stop his work. The crane operator stopped, but the crane kept moving and knocked the lift over. Employees #1 and 2 were thrown from the lift, and Employee #1 held onto the crane and Employee #2 held on to an I beam. The other coworker ran to get a forklift to rescue the employees. Employee #1 was unable to maintain his grip to the crane and fell approximately 34 ft to the concrete floor. 911 was called and an EMS unit and officers from the Jasper County Sheriff's Department responded. Employee #1 was transported to Jasper Memorial Hospital and initial reports indicated that he suffered a heart attack during transport. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital at about 4:30 p.m. that day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307842799 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |