Accident Summary Nr: 201282167 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Unguarded Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307842484 | 11/22/2005 | 1721 | 238320 | Lumberyard Installation Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 19, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing house wrap around the exterior of a single family residential home. After ninety percent of the job had been done, they had to finish a portion at the front of the home, where there was a large pile of debris. To prevent the house wrap from becoming wrinkled while unrolling it outside in the debris, they chose to unroll it in the interior of the home. Walking backwards, Employee #1 unrolled the wrap, and fell into an unguarded floor opening which was 3-ft by 13-ft by 11-ft. He died as a result of the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 11 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307842484 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |