Accident Summary Nr: 201282050 - Employee Dies from Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307840231 | 07/19/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | Ricky Wall Company |
Abstract: On July 19, 2005, Employee #1 was at a pulpwood logging site and became ill at lunch time after working on a skidder with a ruptured hose. He was placed in an air conditioned truck cab with water and rested approximately 20 minutes. He told other workers he felt O.K. and went back to work. Approximately 3 hours later while still working on the skidder, a coworker checked on his progress. Employee #1 was sitting on the ground and said he could not get up and became unconscious. He stopped breathing and could not be revived. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307840231 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Heavy equipment mechanics |