Accident Summary Nr: 201281995 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Boom Hits Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307838789 | 05/10/2005 | 4911 | 221122 | Utility Lines Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 10, 2005, six employees were replacing old power poles with new poles at a job site. As an operator on the pole truck was off loading a pole from the line truck, the boom of the line truck contacted the primary power line directly above it. Employee #1, who was leaning against the back of a truck, was electrocuted when this contact occurred. Employee #1 went into cardiac arrest at the scene and died enroute to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307838789 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |