Accident Summary Nr: 201281821 - Employee killed by fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307834770 | 09/13/2004 | 1541 | 236210 | Fasco, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a bosun chair at the Purina Mills Facility in Gainesville, GA cutting bolts to remove a section of an elevator leg. The bosun chair was supported by a block and tackle with a .75-in. rope. As he moved from one section of the leg to another, the rope broke, and Employee #1 fell approximately 45 ft onto a metal roof. He was flown to Grady Memorial Hospital for treatment. Employee #1 died of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307834770 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |