Accident Summary Nr: 201281821 - Employee killed by fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201281821 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/04/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30783477009/13/20041541236210Fasco, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a bosun chair at the Purina Mills Facility in Gainesville, GA cutting bolts to remove a section of an elevator leg. The bosun chair was supported by a block and tackle with a .75-in. rope. As he moved from one section of the leg to another, the rope broke, and Employee #1 fell approximately 45 ft onto a metal roof. He was flown to Grady Memorial Hospital for treatment. Employee #1 died of his injuries.

Keywords: SINGLE-PT SUSP SCAFF, FRACTURE, BOSUN CHAIR, ROPE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307834770 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Fall, other