Accident Summary Nr: 201281425 - Three Employees Are Killed When Outdoor Sign Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304632045 | 08/01/2002 | 7312 | 541850 | Fowler Signs, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 1, 2002, Employees #1, #2, and #3, two electricians, two coworkers, and the owner of a newly-formed advertising company, were working on the installation of a new outdoor advertising sign. The electricians were dressing the sign with lights, while Employees #1, #2, and #3 were installing the advertising display. They were all working from the 40-foot-long torsion section of the structure, which supported the two-sided advertising sign. At one point, one of the electricians was climbing down from the sign to retrieve a tool when he heard a loud pop. The welds that were holding the torsion section to the cantilever had broken. The electrician jumped from the collapsing torsion bar, tucked, and rolled as he hit the ground. He sustained a collapsed lung and two broken ribs, and was transported by helicopter to the hospital. Employees #1, #2, and #3 rode down with the collapsing steel structure and became entangled in the twisted steel. All three were killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304632045 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 304632045 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 304632045 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |