Accident Summary Nr: 201281334 - Employee struck by a split rim tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304630239 | 05/03/2002 | 3281 | 0 | Apollo Granite Inc. |
Abstract: An employee had just finished dumping spalls (rubble accumulated from cutting granite) into a pile of spalls that were on site. He noticed the driver's side, outside rear tire was in need of some air. Backing the truck over to the granite shed where the compressor was kept, he knelt down in front of the tire and started to fill it. During the filling process, the tire exploded and he was struck by the split rim tire. He was found with the air hose laying across his leg, and his head resting on a box under an overhang. The pressure gauge on the air hose read 70 lbs of pressure. The employee's leg was broken, and there was an injury to his head. A call was placed for an emergency response team. He was killed as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304630239 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |