Accident Summary Nr: 201281052 - Employees Dies After Falling Into A Pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303383574 | 01/11/2001 | 1742 | 0 | Q.C. Framing |
Abstract: Employee #1 died when he fell into a pit while moving a scaffold with other coworkers. Employee #1, along with two other coworkers, was installing drywall on the east elevator equipment room. However, they needed to move the scaffold toward the north wall. They noticed there was too much material and trash in the way. They removed the material and trash. Then, they attempted to move the scaffold near the elevator vent. During the lift, the coworker heard a loud bang and looked up but the board covering the vent was lying up against the elevator hoist. The coworker went over to the vent and looked down and saw Employee #1 dead at the bottom of the pit.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 7 | 100 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303383574 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |